Loading...
2018 Makers 2018-08-11T14:49:57+00:00

SPONSORS

MAKERS

3D Central

(3D-Printed)

Brickworkz LLC

(LEGO)

CameronsWorld

(Dough)

CapWorks

(Mixed Media)

Central Virginia Blacksmith Guild

(Metal)

Chesterfield County Maker Space

(Technology)

Chesterfield County Public Library

(Maker)

Claire’s Lab

(Handmade)

Clarissa B Design Co.

Wood/Concrete

CodeVA

(Electronics)

Compost RVA

(Agriculture)

Corvus Creations

(Glass, metal, found objects)

Crewel and Unusual

(Textiles)

Day Three Bath & Body

(Homemade Soapmaking)

D For Dolls

(Fiber)

Deep Run HS Robotics (FRC 1086 Blue Cheese)

(Robotics)

Drocy Woodworks

(Wood)

Everyday Artisan

(Textile)

Formula SAE at VCU

(Cars)

FRC Team 346 Robohawks

(Engineering)

FRC Team 422: The Mech Tech Dragons

(Engineering)

Girl Scout Troop 402 Make and Take

(STEM & Robotics)

Grant Garmezy Glass

(Glass)

The Golden Bee Studio

(Pottery)

Hack.RVA

(Electronics, Woodworking, Metalworking, 3D printing, Programming etc)

Henrico County Public Library

(Creativity)

I Can Paint That by Katey

(Fluidart)

IEEE Richmond Section Young Professionals Affinity Group

(Electronics)

Irony and Edge

(Metal, Wood and Resin)

Joann Ray

(Upcycled)

K.P. Knitcraft

(Fiber)

Lady Madonna Pottery

(Pottery)

LibraryBots, FTC Team 7278

(Electronics)

Lonely Pine Jewelry

(Resin casting)

LudwickCandleCo

(Wax)

Marigold Paper

(Paper, glass, and plastic)

Maven Made

(Skincare and wellness goods for topical use)

MC Woodcraft

(Wood)

Miranda Classic Ties

(Clothing)

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School

(Recycled products)

Play Tectonics

(Construction paper)

Puppets Off Broad Street, Inc.

(puppets)

Rabbit & Wren

(Nature art)

The Raw Aura

(Gemstones)

Richmond Amateur Radio Club

(Electronics)

Richmond Waldorf School

(Education)

Richmond Woodturners

(Wood)

Rikrack

(Textiles)

River City Glassworks

(Glass)

rustbird modern

(Metal)

RVA Clay

(Clay)

RVA Game Jams

(Games)

RVA-LUG (Richmond VIrginia LEGO User Group)

(LEGO)

RVA Robotics

(Mechanical (Metal/Plastic) and electronics)

Sabot at Stony Point

(Mixed media)

Science with Desiayah

Scatteredbrains Art Craft

(Vintage finds, natural stone beads, leather, chain, upcycled watch parts/bicycle chain/inner tube rubber, resin)

Scrap RVA

(Traditionally discarded creative materials)

silver tree art by suzanne l. vinson

(2D)

SolarMill

(Wood, electronics, solar)

Spanalytics, llc

(Electronics, software)

Sprout Head

(Printmaking)

Stachesquatch Design

(Screenprint)

Studio Two Three

(Printmaking)

Sturty

(Fabric)

TALON 540 Robotics

(Robotics)

Traysi Lenee

(Fabric)

The Undead Dev

(Virtual reality video games)

Viking Knifeworks

(Metal)

Virtual Curation Laboratory

(Plastic)

Visual Arts Center of Richmond

(A variety of media– you can find our course listing at visarts.org)

WadeThruPaint

(Paint)

Wandering Cow Farm

(Fiber,& soap)

Ward Games

(Video Games)

The Workshop in VCU Libraries

(Light)

Zapantis Designs

(Textiles)